Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Here's to trying something new.....

Ok, so I am not sure where to start. I have become majorly obsessed with some blogs lately and have decided to give it a whirl. My girl Candra over at is my major inspiration! Go check her out.

I suppose I should start with a quick introduction to me. My name is Kassie Dupre. I am 31 (ugh) and work my ass off (I wish it worked my muffin top off). I am a full time dispatcher for fire and ambulance and a part time EMT. This basically means I work a LOT of weird hours and have TONS of stress. Holidays/weekends?! What are those?!?! My boyfriend is a state trooper so the stress doesn't just exist in my life. He deals with ish all day long that I hope I never have to. I am bonus mom to two AMAZING kiddos. Jack is 12 and Tessa is 10. I can share boots with both and shoes with's convenient lol. These three people are my life! We also have a couple furry kids. Khloe, our 13 year old black lab who has a heart of gold and would crawl inside of us if possible and Hank, our 9 year old golden retriever who has more facial expressions than most humans.

I am thinking this blog will be kind of a collection of things in my life but we will see what it morphs into. I am a planner addict. If I don't write it down it won't happen. I forget things very quickly. I am a list person. I also have a crazy rotating work schedule and kid schedules so without my planner keeping me on track, I would basically sit home all day in the fetal position trying to remember where I'm supposed to be and what I'm supposed to be doing.

I am also trying to work on my fitness. I had been doing great then I got sick and basically never started again. We'll let me just say it's time. I am sick of how I look and feel. I'm doing this for me but I know my family will benefit too because I am definitely a happier person when I'm working out. I am also on weight watchers. This has been an up and down battle for me. But I'm doing well (at the moment) lol.

I will also be keeping tabs on what the kids and I are up to. I am helping coach girls on the run for Tessa's school right now. We meet a couple times a week for an hour and a half and we work up to running a 5K at the end of May. This is an amazing group of girls and I'm pretty sure they will be teaching me more than I can teach them.

I suppose that's enough for now. Hope you (all one of you.....shout out to my momma who is probably the only person reading this lol) have a fabulous day!!!


  1. I will def be reading daily and you can guest post any time you want boo!

  2. Omg my first comment lmao. Thanks girlie! Love ya!

  3. This is so awesome......I love it!!!

  4. Hi Kassie!

    I love that you've started a blog and wish you the best of luck! It's definitely been a great outlet for me. I have a furkid as well, his name is Basil...and believe me, I understand being super busy. I'm a Project Manager for a software company. So excited to check out more of your stories!

    StushiGal Style